Conference Program: Thursday 11th October

8.30 am Delegate Registration
9.30 am Welcome to Day 3
Chris Gray, Conference Facilitator
9.45 am Keynote Presentation
Ruth Hocker, Stormwater Project Manager, City of Lancaster, Pennsylvania USA
10.30 am Morning Tea
11.00 am Facilitated Panel Session – Jack Mullaly
12.30 pm Lunch
1.30 pm Applying ARR 2016 To Stormwater Drainage Design

Dr Geoffrey O’Loughlin, Anstad Pty Ltd

Clever Use of Existing Infrastructure to Minimise Construction Cost – Tally Ho Stormwater Harvesting Project

Rod Wiese, Storm Consulting

Stormwater Harvesting Evolution – These Systems Are Not Set and Forget

Omid Sayar, Optimal Stormwater, David Manson, North Sydney Council

Maintenance Regimes Affect Stormwater Quality Improvement Device Performance

Dr Peter Scanes and Aaron Wright, NSW Office of Environment and Heritage

2.00 pm Move to Next Concurrent Session
2.05 pm How Important are Pits in Overland Flow Modelling?

David Whyte and Bala Kilaparty, Cardno

Much Ado About Next To Nothing; A Stormwater Quality Data Handling Below Detection Limits

Dr Darren Drapper, Drapper Environmental Consultants

Just Keep Pumping Reflection on the Use of Injection Grouting for In-Situ Refurbishment of Drainage Systems and Discussion of the Challenges, Limitations and Possibilities

Jason Cooper, Wollongong City Council, Gabriel Tugrul, GT Civil Pty Ltd

Are Your Stormwater Treatment Assets a Ticking Time Bomb, Waste of Money or Fantastic Resource?

Murray Powell, Optimal Stormwater

2.35 pm Move to Next Concurrent Session
2.40 pm Management of Water Quality Issues in Urban Stormwater Ponds

Ryan Xu and Ricky Kwan, Storm Consulting

Waterway Health Improvement Program

Dan Cunningham and Amanda Chimkievitch, Sydney Water

Challenges of Implementing $400 million of Regional Water Quality Infrastructure

Mark Liebman, Sustainability Workshop and Blacktown City Council, Ross Jennings, Blacktown City Council

A Review of Pollutant Accumulation Data for GPTs and SQIDs in NSW and Queensland

Brad Dalrymple and Adyn De Groot, BMT, Charles Coathup and Ben Penhallurick, Renew Solutions

3.10 pm Afternoon Tea
3.30 pm Willoughby Council LGA Wide Integrated Water Management Strategy

Hugh Williamson and Murray Powell, Optimal Stormwater, Reid Butler, REIDenvironmental

A New Method for Protecting Urbanising Waterways: Urban Streamflow Impact Assessment

Dr Stephanie Kermode, Dr Marlene van der Sterren and Phillip Birtles Sydney Water, Dr Geoff Vietz, Streamology Pty Ltd, Carl Tippler, CT Environmental, Kathy Russell and Prof Tim Fletcher, The University of Melbourne, Michael Dean, i2i Digital

Advanced Technology for Cyclones Storm Damage Risk Reduction Systems and Flood Protection Levees

Amir Shahkolahi and Martin Smith, Global Synthetics, Scott Manning and Drew Loizeaux, Propex

What We Are Spending on Stormwater in Western Sydney?

Peter Gillam, AECOM

4.00 pm Move to Plenary Ballroom
4.05 pm Closing Presentation, Announcement of Destination for 2020 National Conference and Prize Draw

Belinda Lovell, Stormwater Australia