Conference Program: Wednesday 10th October

7.00 am Morning Yoga
8.00 am Delegate Registration
8.45 am Welcome to Day 2
Chris Gray, Conference Facilitator
9.00 am Keynote Presentation
Rod Redenbach
9.45 am Panel Session – The Future of Stormwater
11.00 am Morning Tea
11.30 am Extreme Wetland Makeover – Multiple Benefits at Mountain View Reserve

Andrew McMillan, Alluvium Consulting, Tim Gowing and Daria Rech, Penrith City Council

Victoria’s Integrated Water Planning Framework – The Goulburn Broken Case Studyl

Damien D’Aspromonte, Foresight Advisory, James Newton and Anna May, Department of Environment, Land Water and Planning, Alan Tyson and Steve McKensie, Goulburn Valley Water

Restoring Sydney’s Creeks

Dan Cunningham and Phil Birtles, Sydney Water, Richard McManus and Dominic Blackham, Alluvium

Engineered Earth Armoring Solutions: An Alternative to Rock Riprap

Drew Loizeaux, Propex Operating Company, Martin Smith, Global Synthetics

12.00 pm Move to Next Concurrent Session
12.05 pm Coupling CFD Analysis and 2D Flood Modelling

James Apostolidis, GHD

The Goliath of Catchment Management Planning

Nona Ruddell and Leonie Gray, Fairfield City Council

Springfield Rise Master Planned Community Development

Peter Comino, Netsanet Shiferaw, Michael Koi and Daniel Wood, Cardno

Testing the SQIDEP – Experiences and Challenges of Laboratory-Based Validation

Benjamin Modra, Water Research Laboratory UNSW, Dr Darren Drapper, Drapper Environmental Consultants

12.35 pm Lunch
1.35 pm Royal Melbourne Golf Club – Over 8 Years of Stormwater Harvesting and Treatment Experience

Peter Gordon and Kurt Dahl, Permeate Partners

Bolin Bolin Stormwater Harvesting – The Complications of Integrated Water Management with Multiple Stakeholders

Rod Wiese, Storm Consulting

Constraints and Opportunities for Management of Urban Waterways to Achieve Multiple Benefits

Beth Salt and David Reid, Georges Riverkeeper, Michael Bales, Bales Environmental Services

Implications of Recent Research on Stormwater Quality Targets and Practices

Alan Hoban, Bligh Tanner

2.05 pm Move to Next Concurrent Session
2.10 pm Bill Mitchell Park Stormwater Harvesting Project 

Hugh Williamson, Murray Powell and Omid Sayar, Optimal Stormwater, Kylie McMahon and Brian Jacobs, City of Ryde

Kingston Stormwater Quality In-Liew Contributions Scheme

Emily Boucher and Alan West, City of Kingston, Michael Godfrey, Melbourne Water, Jeremy Cheesman, Marsden Jacob Associates

Evaluation of Creek Restoration Works at Blacktown City Council’s Lalor Creek

Craig Bush, Blacktown City Council, Carl Tippler, CT Environmental Pty Ltd

Designing for the Future: Sediment Accumulation Analysis Through Maintenance of WSUD Assets

Fotos Melaisis, Stormwater360 Australia

2.40 pm Move to Next Concurrent Session
2.45 pm A Retrospective Perspective of Effective Stormwater Harvesting – Looking Back to Move Forward

Rod Wiese, Storm Consulting

Communicating the Value of WSUD and the Role of ‘Best-Practice’ Pollutant Removal Targets? A Waverley Case Study

Anna Thompson, McGregor Coxall, Genevieve Wilson, Waverley Council

We Are Not Alone: Creating Content for Non-Water Practitioners of IWM

Lindsey Brown, Foundry

When Do I Clean My GPT? Using Good Monitoring to Forecast the Maintenance of GPTs

Ben Penhallurick, Renew Solutions

3.15 pm Afternoon Tea
3.45 pm Use of Direct Rain as an Investigation Process and Design of Basins using ARR2016 Methods

Prof Peter Coombes, Urban Water Cycle Solutions

H2OK – Making a Difference

Lyndsey Day, ACT Government

Cooks River Catchment Stormwater Improvement Study

Brad Dalrymple, BMT, Judy Charles, Georges River Council, Charles Coathup and Ben Penhallurick, Renew Solutions

Establishing Technical Standards for Organic Biofiltration Media

Eric Love, Centre for Organic Research & Education Inc

4.15 pm Move to Next Concurrent Session
4.20 pm When to Use Hydrologic Lump and Semi-Distributed Approach to Determine Critical Duration and Storm Pattern

Daniel Niven, May-Le Ng and Jonah Chorely, Premise

‘Out With the Old, In With the New’ – Upcycling a Terminally Ill GPT

Guy Amos, Optimal Stormwater Pty Ltd, Jim Moore, North Sydney Council

A New Approach to Stormwater Management to Incorporate Placemaking and Resilience Benefits

Glenn Browning and Andrew O’Neill, Healthy Land and Water

Bioretention Filter Media – Bridging Gaps Between Disciplines

Jonas Larsen, Renew Solutions

4.50 pm Close of Day 2
7.00 pm – 11.00 pm Stormwater 2018 Conference Dinner and National Awards for Excellence – Millennium Ballroom, ANZ Stadium sponsored by:

Storm_logo_CMYK