2018 National Awards for Excellence Finalists

 

Under the Awards for Excellence protocol adopted nationally by Stormwater Australia, the winners for the State Awards for Excellence become national finalists for the 2018 Stormwater Australia Awards for Excellence.  The National Awards are held every two years, and the 2018 Awards for Excellence will be announced on the evening of Wednesday, 10th October, in the Millennium Ballroom at ANZ Stadium, Homebush Bay, NSW.

The preceding two years of State award winners (2017 and 2018) will be eligible for the National Awards in 2018.

The 2018 National Awards for Excellence Finalists are:

National Awards for Excellence in Asset Management

Renewal of City of Casey Water Sensitive Urban Design Assets & Gross Pollutant Traps: City of Casey, Stormy Water Solutions, Optimal Stormwater and Felix Botanica, VIC

To be announced, 2018 NSW Award Winner

To be announced, 2018 QLD Award Winner

To be announced, 2018 SA Award Winner

National Awards for Excellence in Infrastructure

Booran Reserve: Glen Eira City Council, Melbourne Water and Recreation Victoria, VIC

City of Cockburn for Adventure World Carpark Redesign: Forth Consulting Engineers and Adventure World, WA

To be announced, 2018 NSW Award Winner

To be announced 2018 QLD Award Winner

To be announced 2018 SA Award Winner

National Awards for Excellence in Integrated Stormwater Design

Gippsland Heavy Industrial Wetlands: Latrobe City Council and the Victorian State Government, VIC

Kirkham Rise Estate Integrated Stormwater Strategy: Australian Wetlands Consulting, Pricewaterhouse Cooper, Greater West Landscapes and Northrop Consulting Engineers, NSW

Coorparoo Creek Park Project: Brisbane City Council, QLD

Urbaqua for Neerigen Brook North Living Stream: Urban Quarter, WA

To be announced, 2018 NSW Award Winner

To be announced, 2018 QLD Award Winner

To be announced, 2018 SA Award Winner

National Awards for Excellence in Policy or Education

Kingston Stormwater Quality In-lieu Contributions Scheme: City of Kingston, Melbourne Water and DELWP, DesignFlow and Marsden Jacob Associates, VIC

The Blacktown Developer Toolkit for Water Sensitive Urban Design: Blacktown City Council, NSW

Department of Water and Environmental Regulation for 2015-17 Light Industry Program: National Landcare Program, Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions and City of Bayswater, City of Belmont, City of Canning, City of Gosnells, City of Melville, City of Swan, and Town of Bassendean, WA

To be announced, 2018 NSW Award Winner

To be announced, 2018 QLD Award Winner

To be announced, 2018 SA Award Winner

National Awards for Excellence in Research and Innovation

Lincoln Square Flood Mitigation and Stormwater Harvesting – Purge Analysis: Storm Consulting and City of Melbourne, VIC

Australian Rainfall & Runoff 2016 Software Implementation: Innovyze, QLD

Department of Water and Environmental Regulation for Performance of Two Urban Stormwater Biofilters in an Area with Seasonally High Groundwater: University of Western Australia, Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions, CRC for Water Sensitive Cities, and State NRM Office, WA

To be announced, 2018 NSW Award Winner

To be announced, 2018 QLD Award Winner

To be announced, 2018 SA Award Winner

National Awards for Excellence in Strategic or Master Planning

Shaping Our Water Future: Ballarat City Integrated Water Management Plan E2DesignLab, Central Highlands Water, City of Ballarat, Corangamite CMA, DELWP, E2Designlab, RMCG, ELM, VIC

ACT Healthy Waterways: Delivering City-wide Stormwater Quality Improvement, Environment, Planning and Sustainable Development Directorate, ACT and Australian Government, NSW

Big Plans for Small Creek, Bligh Tanner: Ipswitch City Council, Landscapology, Nicoleap and Streamology, QLD

Coterra Environment for Rosehill Waters – Stage 1: Noahs Rosehill Waters, Urbis and Pritchard Francis, WA

To be announced, 2018 NSW Award Winner

To be announced, 2018 QLD Award Winner

To be announced, 2018 SA Award Winner